<Back

Jake Riccobuano

Follow Jake on:

Bio

Full name: Jake Riccobuano

AKA: @HapaSurferJake

Date of birth: December 3, 2001

Height: 1,73 m / 5 ft 8 in

Weight: 59 kg / 130 lbs

Nationality: USA and Japan

Home town: Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Started surfing: I started surfing occasionally when I was 5. When I was 10 I started competing and surfing on a daily basis.

Local spot: In the winter I surf Haleiwa, Makaha, Sunset, and Pipeline. In the summer I surf Kewalos, Ala Moana Bowls and White Plains.

Stance: Regular

Favorite spot: Haleiwa is my favorite spot to surf when it's big.

Favorite trick: Bottom turn because it is the start and basis for everything else

Favorite event: The Makaha contest by Hawaii Surfing Associations is my favorite contest.

Heroes: All the uncles that let me get waves and Michael Scott from 'The Office.'

Shaper: Glenn Pang

Surfboard sizes: 5'9'' x 18 1/4'' x 2 1/8''

VARIAL

Surf Technology

Designed by VALMASSOI

Info@varialsurf.com

1922 Palma Dr. Unit H

Ventura CA, 93003

(805) 288-3577