<Back

Leila Riccobuano

Follow Leila on:

Bio

Full name: Leila Riccobuano

AKA: @SurferLeila

Date of birth: August 9, 2003

Height: 1,6 m / 5 ft 3 in

Weight: 45,4 kg / 100 lbs

Nationality: USA and Japan

Home town: Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Started surfing: I started surfing around 3 years old but I didn't get serious about surfing until around 9 years old.

Local spot: In the winter I surf Haleiwa, Makaha, Sunset, and Pipeline. In the summer I surf Kewalos the most but I also go to Ala Moana Bowls and Ewa Beach.

Stance: Goofy

Favorite spot: My favorite is a secret spot by my house. Kewalos is my 2nd favorite and I go there the most.

Favorite trick: I want to say barrels but I usually dodge them.

Favorite event: USA Championships at Lowers and Sunset Jr Pro

Heroes: Coco Ho and Freddy Patachia

Shaper: Glenn Pang

Surfboard sizes: 5'4'' x 17 1/4'' x 2'' and 5'5'' x 17 3/8'' x 2''

VARIAL

Surf Technology

Designed by VALMASSOI

Info@varialsurf.com

1922 Palma Dr. Unit H

Ventura CA, 93003

(805) 288-3577